JUDO: Israel leads medal count at first-ever Grand Prix in Tel Aviv

Israel's judoka Or Sasson (Photo: Agencia Brasil/Fernando Frazao via Wikipedia)

Having an IJF Grand Prix in Israel was itself a landmark occasion, but even better for the hosts was the strong performance of the home team.

Israel led all nations on the medal table with seven (4-2-1), getting wins from Sagi Muki (men’s 81 kg), Or Sasson (men’s +100 kg), Shira Rishony (women’s -48 kg) and Timna Nelson Levy (women’s -57 kg).

There were 373 judokas from 53 countries; following the Israelis on the medal table was Italy (6: 2-3-1) and Russia (6: 0-1-5) and Ukraine (5: 0-4-1). Summaries:

IJF World Tour/Tel Aviv Grand Prix
Tel Aviv (ISR) ~ 24-26 January 2019
(Full results here)

Men

-60 kg: 1. Jorre Verstraeten (BEL); 2. Tornike Tsjakadoea (NED); 3. Cedric Revol (NED) and Albert Oguzov (RUS).

-66 kg: 1. Manuel Lombardo (ITA); 2. Bogdan Iadov (UKR); 3. Alberto Gaitero Martin (ESP) and Islam Khametov (RUS).

-73 kg: 1. Vadzim Shoka (BLR); 2. Giovanni Esposito (ITA); 3. Tohar Butbul (ISR) and Artem Khomula (UKR).

-81 kg: 1. Sagi Muki (ISR); 2. Ivaylo Ivanov (BUL); 3. Christian Parlati (ITA) and Sami Chouchi (BEL).

-90 kg: 1. Axel Clerget (FRA); 2. Nicholas Mungai (ITA); 3. Mammadali Mehdiyev (AZE) and Jesper Smink (NED).

-100 kg: 1. Alexandre Iddir (FRA); 2. Benjamin Fletcher (IRL); 3. Grigori Minaskin (EST) and Kayhan Ozcicek-Takagi (AUS).

+100 kg: 1. Or Sasson (ISR); 2. Yakiv Khammo (UKR); 3. Anton Krivobokov (RUS) and Aliaksandr Vakhaviak (BLR).

Women

-48 kg: 1. Shira Rishony (ISR); 2. Maryna Cherniak (UKR); 3. Nathalia Brigida (BRA) and Eva Csernoviczki (HUN).

-52 kg: 1. Majlinda Kelemendi (KOS); 2. Gili Cohen (ISR); 3. Andreea Chitu (ROU) and Fabienne Kocher (SUI).

-57 kg: 1. Timna Nelson Levy (ISR); 2. Daria Mezhetskaia (RUS); 3. Nekoda Smythe-Davis (GBR) and Ivelina Ilieva (BUL).

-63 kg: 1. Maria Centracchio (ITA); 2. Inbal Shemesh (ISR); 3. Valentina Kostenko (RUS) and Sanne Vermeer (NED).

-70 kg: 1. Anna Bernholm (SWE); 2. Alice Bellandi (ITA); 3. Sanne van Dijke (NED) and Megan Fletcher (IRL).

-78 kg: 1. Klara Apotekar (SLO); 2. Loriana Kuka (KOS); 3. Aleksandra Babintseva (RUS) and Katie-Jemima Yeats-Brown (GBR).

+78 kg: 1. Iryna Kindzerska (AZE); 2. Yelyzaveta Kalanina (UKR); 3. Rochele Nunes (POR) and Anamari Velensek (SLO).

Previous articleFREESTYLE SKIING: Eileen Gu, 15, takes World Cup Slopestyle in Seiser Alm!
Next articleHANDBALL: Denmark wins first-ever World Championship … at home!