CYCLING: Five wins for New Zealand in World Cup Cambridge

Hong Kong's track cycling star Wai Sze Lee

The UCI Cycling World Cup traveled all the way to New Zealand for its fifth leg out of six this season and the home team did best with five wins, including four of the seven men’s events.

Edward Dawkins won the Keirin, but the New Zealand teams won the Sprint, Team Pursuit and the Madison, with Campbell Stewart and Aaron Gate, giving Dawkins two golds for the event. The Kiwi women also won the Team Pursuit.

The only winner in Avantidrome who had won a prior World Cup race was women’s Sprinter Wai Sze Lee from Hong Kong. She dispatched Ukraine’s Olena Starikova for the win, her third on the World Cup circuit. The final World Cup event will be held in Hong Kong next week. Summaries:

UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Cambridge (NZL) ~ 18-20 January 2019
(Full results here)

Men

Sprint: 1. Nathan Hart (AUS); 2. Mateusz Rudyk (POL); Third: Sebastien Vigier (FRA); 4. Ethan Mitchell (NZL). Final: Hart d. Rudyk, 2-0.

Team Sprint: 1. New Zealand (Mitchell, Webster, Dawkins), 43.121; 2. Australia, 43.734. Third: France, 43.328; 4. China, 43.802.

Team Pursuit: 1. New Zealand (Gough, Stewart, Kerby, Kergozou), 3:50:159; 2. Canada, 3:53.156; Third: Switzerland, 3:55.204; 4. United States (Gavin Hoover, Ashton Lambie, Adrian Hegyvary, Eric Young), 4:00.320.

Keirin: 1. Edward Dawkins (NZL); 2. Quentin Lafargue (FRA), +0.051; 3. Yudai Nitta (JPN), +0.070; 4. Muhammad Sahrom (MAS), +0.085; 5. Tomas Babek (CZE), +0.189.

Scratch Race: 1. Christos Volikakis (GRE); 2. Thery Schir (SUI); 3. Stefan Matzner (AUT); 4. Jarrad Drizners (AUS); 5. Vitaliy Hryniv (UKR).

Omnium: 1. Claudio Imhof (SUI), 113; 2. Raman Tsishkou (BLR), 112; 3. Liam Bertazzo (ITA), 108; 4. Volikakis (GRE), 103; 5. Eiya Hashimoto (JPN), 101. Also: 14. Holloway (USA), 55.

Madison: 1. Campbell Stewart/Aaron Gate (NZL), 76 points; 2. Yoeri Havik/Roy Pieters (NED), 30; 3. Daniel Holloway/Adrian Hegyvary (USA), 26; 4. Maksim Piskunov/Artur Ershov (RUS), 25; 5. Michele Scartezzini/Francesco Lamon (ITA), 20.

Women

Sprint: 1. Wai Sze Lee (HKG); 2. Olena Starikova (UKR); Third: 3. Kaarle McCulloch (AUS); 4. Natasha Hansen (NZL). Final: Lee d. Starikova, 2-0.

Team Sprint: 1. Chaorui Song/Shanju Bao (CHN), 33.460; 2. Sandie Clair/Mathilde Gros (FRA), 33.624. Third: 3. Marlena Karwacka/Uszula Los (POL), 33.710; 4. Olivia Podmore/Tahlay Christie (NZL), 33.798.

Team Pursuit: 1. New Zealand (Sheath, Botha, Buchanan, James), 4:16.028; 2. Canada, 4:17.270; Third: 3. Italy, 4:18.069; 4. Subway New Zealand (NZL), 4:31.012.

Keirin: 1. Lee (HKG); 2. Katy Marchant (GBR), +0.004; 3. Liubov Basova (UKR), +0.080; 4. Urszula Los (POL), +0.144; 5. McCulloch (AUS), +0.162.

Scratch Race: 1. Martina Fidanza (ITA); 2. Daria Pikulik (POL); 3. Jessie Hodges (NZL); 4. Palina Pivavarava (BLR); 5. Nao Suzuki (JPN).

Omnium: 1. Annette Edmonson (AUS), 131; 2. Allison Beveridge (CAN), 123; 3. Yumi Kajihara (JPN0, 113; 4. Lotte Kopecky (BEL), 92; 5. Daria Pikulik (POL), 92.

Madison: 1. Jolien D’Hoore/Lotte Kopecky (BEL), 39 points; 2. Letizia Paternoster/Maria Guilia Confalonieri (ITA), 27; 3. Racquel Sheath/Rushlee Buchanan (NZL), 9; 4. Mariia Averina/Alexandra Goncharova (RUS), 7; 5. Hanna Tserakh/Palina Pivavarava (BLR), 7.

Previous articleCYCLING: Impey repeats with a strong charge up Willunga Hill
Next articleSKI JUMPING: Veterans Kraft and Iraschko-Stolz collect wins in Zakopane and Japan