SWIMMING: Urlando closes Tyr Pro Swim Clovis with third win, but Pickrem wins four; World Junior Record for Regan Smith in Indy

Why not smile? You're American Record holder Regan Smith!

The final day of the final leg of the 2019 Tyr Pro Swim Series saw 17-year-old star Luca Urlando score a dominant win in the 200 m Medley to finish with three wins and four medals, the best among the men.

But Canada’s Sydney Pickrem finished with four wins, also taking the 200 m Medley to go along with the victories in the 200 m Medley and 100 and 200 m Breaststroke events.

A total of eight swimmers picked two or more victories in the meet:

Men:
● Trey Freeman ~ 200-400 m Freestyles
● Arakam Mahmoud (EGY) ~ 800-1,500 m Freestyles
● Brandon Fischer ~ 50-100 m Breaststrokes
● Gianluca Urlando ~ 100-200 m Butterfly; 200 m Medley

Women:
● Sydney Pickrem (CAN) ~ 100-200 m Breaststrokes; 200-400 m Medley
● Leah Smith ~ 200-800 m Freestyles
● Erica Sullivan ~ 400-1,500 m Freestyles
● Isabelle Stadden ~ 100-200 m Backstrokes

Sullivan had the highlight of the final day, smashing her lifetime best in the 1,500 m Free at 15:55.25 and moving her to no. 4 on the 2019 world list. Her prior best had been 16:02.88 from the U.S. nationals in 2018.

At the first day of the final Mare Nostrum series meet, in Barcelona (ESP), Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu lowered her own world-leading mark in the women’s 400 m Medley to 4:32.52 from the 4:32.87 she swam in Monaco in the first leg of the series. She also won the 100 m Fly in a season best of 57.80.

Argentina’s Delfina Pignatiello won the women’s 1,500 m Free and moved to no. 3 on the year list at 15:51.68.

Two Americans scored wins in Barcelona: Michael Andrew took the 50 m Back in 24.67, and Carson Foster won the 200 m Back in 1:58.88.

At the Doc Counsilman Classic in Indianapolis (USA), 17-year-old Regan Smith of the U.S. won the 100 m Back in a World Junior Record of 58.55, tying her with Taylor Ruck of Canada as the second-fastest performer of 2019 and no. 8 all-time. The mark also moved Smith to no. 3 on the all-time U.S. list, behind only world-record holder Kathleen Baker (58.00) and 2012 Olympic champ Missy Franklin (58.33). Wow!

Summaries from Clovis:

USA Swimming/Tyr Pro Swim Series
Clovis, California (USA) ~ 12-15 June 2019
(Full results here; all U.S. unless otherwise indicated)

Men

50 m Freestyle: 1. Bradley Tandy (RSA), 22.17; 2. Michael Chadwick, 22.28; 3. Gabe Castano (MEX), 22.35.

100 m Free: 1. Chadwick, 48.70; 2. Cristian Quintero (VEN), 49.43; 3. Peter Holoda (HUN), 49.46.

200 m Free: 1. Trey Freeman, 1:47.86; 2. Townley Haas, 1:48.02; 3. Gianluca Urlando, 1:48.58.

400 m Free: 1. Freeman, 3:49.16; 2. Akaram Mahmoud (EGY), 3:53.94; 3. Chris Wieser, 3:54.81.

800 m Free: 1. Mahmoud (EGY), 8:00.86; 2. Wieser, 8:01.98; 3. Ricardo Vargas Jacobo (MEX), 8:09.75.

1,500 m Free: 1. Mahmoud (EGY), 15:26.12; 2. Wieser, 15:29.67; 3. Sawyer Grimes, 15:38.38.

50 m Backstroke: 1. Justin Ress, 25.05; 2. Matt Grevers, 25.21; 3. Chris Staka, 25.57.

100 m Back: 1. Grevers, 53.59; 2. Ress, 54.25; 3. Markus Thormeyer (CAN), 54.50.

200 m Back: 1. Thormeyer (CAN), 1:59.24; 2. Andy Song (MEX), 2:02.73; 3. Harrison Lierz, 2:02.95.

50 m Breaststroke: 1. Brandon Fischer, 27.26; 2. Pavel Romanov (RUS), 27.71; 3. Youssef Elkamash (EGY), 27.89.

100 m Breast: 1. Fischer, 59.86; 2. Devon Nowicki, 1:00.97; 3. Miguel de Lara Ojeda (MEX), 1:01.15.

200 m Breast: 1. Daniel Roy, 2:10.43; 2. A.J. Pouch, 2:11.06; 3. Fischer, 2:11.91.

50 m Butterfly: 1. Holoda (HUN), 23.78; 2. Giles Smith, 23.95; 3. Ryan Coetzee (RSA), 24.14.

100 m Fly: 1. Urlando, 52.20; 2. G. Smith, 52.63; 3. Coetzee (RSA), 53.57.

200 m Fly: 1. Urlando, 1:53.84; 2. Justin Wright, 1:58.61; 3. Ben Miller, 2:00.41.

200 m Medley: 1. Urlando, 2:00.12; 2. Jarod Arroyo, 2:03.29; 3. Erick Gordillo (GUA), 2:05.22.

400 m Medley: 1. Arroyo, 4:21.65; 2. Gordillo (GUA), 4:27.00; 3. Brodie Young (CAN), 4:28.18.

Women

50 m Freestyle: 1. Catie DeLoof, 24.99; 2. Julie Meynen (LUX), 25.08; 3. Mallory Comerford, 25.21.

100 m Free: 1. Comerford, 53.90; 2. Kelsi Dahlia, 54.56; 3. Meynen (LUX), 54.63.

200 m Free: 1. Leah Smith, 1:57.40; 2. Comerford, 1:57.93; 3. Emily Overholt (CAN), 1:57.97.

400 m Free: 1. Erica Sullivan, 4:10.36; 2. Evie Pfeifer, 4:11.77; 3. Claire Tuggle, 3:14.37.

800 m Free: 1. L. Smith, 8:22.87; 2. Sullivan, 8:27.06; 3. Megan Dalke (CAN), 8:56.43.

1,500 m Free: 1. Sullivan, 15:55.25; 2. Mackenzie Paddington (CAN), 16:56.58; 3. Ayumi Macias (MEX), 16:56.76.

50 m Backstroke: 1. Ali DeLoof, 28.05; 2. Amy Bilquist, 28.44; 3. Isabelle Stadden, 28.64.

100 m Back: 1. Stadden, 59.71; 2. A. DeLoof, 1:00.59; 3. C. DeLoof, 1:01.60.

200 m Back: 1. Stadden, 2:08.67; 2. Pickrem (CAN), 2:13.17; 3. Taylor McCoy, 2:14.46.

50 m Breaststroke: 1. Alia Atkinson (JAM), 30.69; 2. Danielle Herrmann, 31.55; 3. Melissa Rodriguez (MEX), 31.86.

100 m Breast: 1. Sydney Pickrem (CAN), 1:07.20; 2. Rodriguez (MEX), 1:07.32; 3. Atkinson (JAM), 1:08.00.

200 m Breast: 1. Pickrem (CAN), 2:25.52; 2. Rodriguez (MEX), 2:25.54; 3. Esther Gonzalez (MEX), 2:29.44.

50 m Butterfly: 1. Kendyl Stewart, 26.35; 2. Dahlia, 26.38; 3. Hansson (SWE), 26.54.

100 m Fly: 1. Louise Hansson (SWE), 57.36; 2. Dahlia, 57.45; 3. Stewart, 58.35.

200 m Fly: 1. Dahlia, 2:10.69; 2. Remedy Rule, 2:11.56; 3. Lauren Case, 2:12.13.

200 m Medley: 1. Pickrem (CAN), 2:11.78; 2. Overholt (CAN), 2:13.45; 3. Monika Gonzalez-Hermosillo (MEX), 2:14.54.

400 m Medley: 1. Pickrem (CAN), 4:40.64; 2. Overholt (CAN), 4:44.23; 3. Evie Pfeifer, 4:44.51.