FREESTYLE & SNOWBOARD Preview: World Champs start in Utah

The 2019 FIS World Championships in Freestyle Skiing and Snowboard are set to start in Utah on Friday with the Opening Ceremony and continue for 10 days through next week. It should be quite a show; the finals schedule:

Freestyle:
● 02 February: Big Air at Canyons Village
● 02 February: Ski Cross at Solitude Mountain
● 06 February: Aerials at Deer Valley
● 06 February: Slopestyle at Park City
● 07 February: Team Aerials at Deer Valley
● 08 February: Moguls at Deer Valley
● 09 February: Dual Moguls at Deer Valley
● 09 February: Halfpipe at Park City

Snowboard:
● 01 February: Snowboard Cross at Solitude Mountain
● 03 February: Team SnowboardCross at Solitude Mountain
● 04 February: Parallel Giant Slalom at Park City
● 05 February: Parallel Slalom at Park City
● 05 February: Big Air at Park City
● 08 February: Halfpipe at Park City
● 10 February: Slopestyle at Park City

The Freestyle and Snowboard Worlds have been unpredictable due to uncertainty over who will actually show up. For American and Canadian fans, having the event in the U.S. means that the cream of the North American skiers and riders are entered.

Our form chart of the best over the last three years:

Freestyle Aerials/Men:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Jonathan Lillis (USA); 2. Guangpu Qi (CHN); 3. David Morris (AUS)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Oleksandr Abramenko (UKR); 2. Zongyang Jia (CHN); 3. Ilya Burov (RUS)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Maxim Burov (RUS: 100); 2. Wang Xindi (CHN: 80); 3. Stanislav Nikitin (RUS: 60)

Freestyle Aerials/Women:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Ashley Caldwell (USA); 2. Danielle Scott (AUS); 3. Mengtao Xu (CHN)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Hanna Huskova (BLR); 2. Xin Zhang (CHN); 3. Fanyu Kong (CHN)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Mengtao Xu (CHN: 100); 2. Shao Qi (CHN: 80); 3. Xu Nuo (CHN: 60)

Freestyle Big Air/Men:
● 2017 World Champs: Not held
● 2018 Winter Games: Not held
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Andri Ragettli (SUI: 160); 2. Birk Ruud (NOR: 150); 3. Evan McEachran (CAN: 104)

Freestyle Big Air/Women:
● 2017 World Champs: Not held
● 2018 Winter Games: Not held
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Elena Gaskell (CAN: 150); 2. Caroline Claire (USA: 109); 3. Mathilde Gremaud (SUI: 100)

Freestyle Halfpipe/Men:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Aaron Blunck (USA); 2. Mike Riddle (CAN); 3. Kevin Rolland (FRA)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. David Wise (USA); 2. Alex Ferreira (USA); 3. Nico Porteous (NZL)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Simon d’Artois (CAN: 140); 2. Nico Porteous (NZL: 130); 3. Miguel Porteous (NZL: 120).

Freestyle Halfpipe/Women:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Ayana Onozuka (JPN); 2. Marie Martinod (FRA); 3. Devin Logan (USA)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Cassie Sharpe (CAN); 2. Marie Martinod (FRA); 3. Brita Sigourney (USA)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Kexin Zhang (CHN: 136); 2. Rachael Carker (CAN: 130); 3. Kelly Sidaru (EST: 100)

Freestyle Moguls/Men:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Ikuma Horishima (JPN); 2. Benjamin Cavet (FRA); 3. Mikael Kingsbury (CAN)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Mikael Kingsbury (CAN); 2. Matt Graham (AUS); 3. Daichi Hara (JPN)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Mikael Kingsbury (CAN: 545); 2. Benjamin Cavet (FRA: 345); 3. Walter Wallberg (SWE: 316).

Freestyle Dual Moguls/Men:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Ikuma Horishima (JPN); 2. Bradley Wilson (USA); 3. Marco Tade (SUI)
● 2018 Winter Games: Not held
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Mikael Kingsbury (CAN: 100); 2. Oskar Olofsson (SWE: 80); 3. Banjamin Cavet (FRA: 60)

Freestyle Moguls/Women:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Britteny Cox (AUS); 2. Perrine Laffont (FRA); 3. Justine Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Perrine Laffont; 2. Justin Dufour-Lapointe (CAN); 3. Yulia Galysheva (KAZ)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Perrine Laffont (FRA: 500); 2. Jakara Anthony (AUS: 405); 3. Jaelin Kauf (USA: 400)

Freestyle Dual Moguls/Women:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Perrine Laffont (FRA); 2. Yulia Galysheva (KAZ); 3. Jaelin Kauf (USA)
● 2018 Winter Games: Not held
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Jaelin Kauf (USA: 100); 2. Perrine Laffont (FRA: 80); 3. Yulia Galysheva (KAZ: 60)

Freestyle Ski Cross/Men:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Victor Norberg (SWE); 2. Jamie Prebble (NZL); 3. Francois Place (FRA)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Brady Leman (CAN); 2. Marc Bischofberger (SUI); 3. Sergey Ridzik (RUS)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Bastien Midol (FRA; 415); 2. Jean-Frederic Chapuis (FRA: 254); 3. Alex Fiva (SUI: 243).

Freestyle Ski Cross/Women:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Sandra Naeslund (SWE); 2. Fanny Smith (SUI); 3. Ophelie David (FRA)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Kelsey Serwa (CAN); 2. Brittany Phelan (CAN); 3. Fanny Smith (SUI)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Fanny Smith (CAN: 505); 2. Marielle Thompson (CAN: 400); 3. Sandra Naeslund (SWE: 350).

Freestyle Slopestyle/Men:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. McRae Williams (USA); 2. Gus Kenworthy (USA); 3. James Woods (GBR)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Oystein Braaten (NOR); 2. Nick Goepper (USA); 3. Alex Beaulieu-Marchand (CAN)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Max Moffatt (CAN: 158); 2. Oliwer Magnusson (SWE: 152); 3. Alex Hall (USA: 129)

Freestyle Slopestyle/Women:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Tess Ledeux (FRA); 2. Emma Dahlstrom (SWE); 3. Isabel Atkin (GBR)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Sarah Hoefflin (SUI); 2. Mathilde Gramaud (SUI); 3. Isabel Atkin (GBR)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Eileen Gu (USA: 204); 2. Sarah Hoefflin (SUI: 180); 3. Megan Oldham (CAN: 121)

Snowboard Big Air/Men:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Stale Sandbech (NOR); 2. Chris Corning (USA); 3. Marcus Kleveland (NOR)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Sebastien Toutant (CAN); 2. Kyle Mack (USA); 3. Billy Morgan (GBR)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Takeru Otsuko (JPN: 2,600); 2. Chris Corning (USA: 2,090); 3. Clemens Millauer (AUT: 1,340)

Snowboard Big Air/Women:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Anna Gasser (AUT); 2. Enni Rukajarvi (FIN); 3. Silje Norendal (NOR)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Anna Gasser (AUT); 2. Jamie Anderson (USA); 3. Zoi Sadowski-Synnot (NZL)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Reira Iwabuchi (JPN: 2,400); 2. Miyabi Onitsuka (JPN: 2,400); 3. Anna Gasser (AUT: 1,600)

Snowboard Cross/Men:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Pierre Vaultier (FRA); 2. Lucas Eguibar (ESP); 3. Alex Pullin (AUS)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Pierre Vaultier (FRA); 2. Jayyrd Hughes (AUS); 3. Regino Hernandez (ESP)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Martin Noerl (GER: 1,600); 2. Omar Visintin (ITA: 1,090); 3. Emanuel Perathoner (ITA: 1,018.20)

Snowboard Cross/Women:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Lindsey Jacobellis (USA); 2. Chloe Trespeuch (FRA); 3. Michaela Moioli (ITA)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Michela Moioli (ITA); 2. Julia Pereira (FRA); 3. Eva Samkova (CZE)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Lindsey Jacobellis (USA: 1,800); 2. Eva Samkova (CZE: 1,800); 3. Nelly Moenne Loccoz (FRA: 1,000)

Snowboard Halfpipe/Men:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Scotty James (AUS); 2. Iouri Podladychikov (SUI); 3. Patrick Burgener (SUI)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Shaun White (USA); 2. Ayumu Hirano (JPN); 3. Scotty James (AUS)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Scotty James (AUS: 2,000); 2. Yuko Totsuka (JPN: 1,760); 3. Jan Scherrer (SUI: 1,560)

Snowboard Halfpipe/Women:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Xuetong Cai (CHN); 2. Haruna Matsumoto (JPN); 3. Clmence Grimal (FRA)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Chloe Kim (USA); 2. Jiayu Liu (CHN); 3. Arielle Gold (USA)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Xuetong Cai (CHN: 2,100); 2. Chloe Kim (USA: 2,000); 3. Kurumi Imai (JPN: 1,460)

Snowboard Parallel Giant Slalom/Men:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Andreas Prommegger (AUT); 2. Benjamin Karl (AUT); 3. Nevin Galmarini (SUI)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Nevin Galmarini (SUI); 3. Sang-Ho Lee (KOR); 3. Zan Kosir (SLO)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Roland Fischnaller (ITA: 1,810); 2. Nevin Galmarini (SUI: 1,590); 3. Benjamin Karl (AUT: 1,520)

Snowboard Parallel Slalom/Men:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Andreas Prommegger (AUT); 2. Benjamin Karl (AUT); 3. Andrey Sobolev (RUS)
● 2018 Winter Games: Not held
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Dario Caviezel (SUI: 1,600); 2. Andrey Sobolev (RUS: 1,360); 3. Stefan Baumeister (GER: 1,220).

Snowboard Parallel Giant Slalom/Women:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Ester Ledecka (CZE); 2. Patrizia Kummer (SUI); 3. Ekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Ester Ledecka (CZE); 2. Selina Jorg (GER); 3. Ramona Hofmeister (GER)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Nadya Ochner (ITA: 1,900); 2. Ester Ledecka (CZE: 1,800); 3. Natalia Soboleva (RUS: 1,650)

Snowboard Parallel Slalom/Women:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Daniela Ulbing (AUT); 2. Ester Ledecka (CZE); 3. Alena Zavarzina (RUS)
● 2018 Winter Games: Not held
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Sabine Schoeffman (AUT: 1,400); 2. Claudia Riegler (AUT: 1,290); 3. Julie Zogg (SUI: 1,220)

Snowboard Slopestyle/Men:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Seppe Smits (BEL); 2. Nicolas Huber (SUI); 3. Chris Corning (USA)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Red Gerard (USA); 2. Max Parrot (CAN); 3. Mark McMorris (CAN)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Chris Corning (USA: 1,800); 2. Takeru Otsuko (JPN: 1,500); 3. Lyon Farrell (USA: 1,410)

Snowboard Slopestyle/Women:
● 2017 World Champs:
1. Laurie Blouin (CAN); 2. Zoi Sadowski-Synot (NZL); 3. Miyabi Onitsuka (JPN)
● 2018 Winter Games:
1. Jamie Anderson (USA); 2. Laurie Blouin (CAN); 3. Enni Rukajarvi (FIN)
● 2019 FIS World Cup:
1. Miyabi Onitsuka (JPN: 2,000); 2. Reira Iwabuchi (JPN: 1,700); 3. Isabel Derungs (SUI: 1,680)

There are lots of storylines throughout the Championships. American SnowCross star Lindsey Jacobellis will be going for her sixth World Championship gold, while China’s Xuetong Cai will be looking for his third straight title in the men’s Halfpipe.

One star who won’t be in Utah is Snowboard Parallel Slalom and Parallel Giant Slalom star Ester Ledecka, who has opted for the World Alpine Championships in Sweden instead. Well, after all, she is the Olympic champ in the Super-G!

NBC has coverage of the Worlds, starting at 1 p.m. Eastern on Friday on NBCSN; Freestyle Ski Cross on Saturday on the NBC Olympic Channel at 3 p.m. on Saturday and Freestyle Big Air at 9 p.m.; Team Snowboard Cross on Sunday on the NBC Olympic Channel at 1 p.m. Eastern.

Look for results for Freestyle here and Snowboard here.

Previous articleLANE ONE: Appreciating another legacy of the 1984 Olympic Games: David Simon
Next articleTHE BIG PICTURE: Court of Arbitration for Sport confirms 12 Russian track & field positives