WRESTLING Preview: Final X matches to be settled at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in Raleigh

North Carolina State's Reynolds Coliseum hosts the USA Wrestling World Team Trials

The long road to representing the United States at the UWW World Championships takes an important step with the USA Wrestling World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in Raleigh, North Carolina from 17-19 May.

The winners will advance to the Final X – final ten, get it? – tournaments in Piscataway, New Jersey on 8 June and Lincoln, Nebraska on 15 June, whee the winners will form the U.S. team at the 2019 Worlds.

Who’s up? The current USA Wresting rankings show the options, with the Final X participant already noted. Everyone else has a chance!

Men/Freestyle

57 kg:
1. Tom Gilman
2. Tony Ramos
3. Daton Fix ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)
4. Nathan Tomasello
5. Spencer Lee

61 kg:
1. Kendric Maple
2. Joe Colon ~ Final X (Worlds bronze medalist)
3. Jon Morrison
4. Brandon wright
5. Tyler Graff

65 kg:
1. Zain Retherford
2. Logan Stieber ~ Retired
3. B.J. Futrell
4. Joey McKenna
5. Ryan Deakin
= Yianni Diakomihalis ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)

70 kg:
1. James Green
2. Frank Molinaro
3. Jason Nolf
4. Richie Lewis
5. Kyle Ruschell
= Ryan Deakin ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)

74 kg:
1. Jordan Burroughs ~ Final X (Worlds bronze medalist)
2. Dan Vallimont
3. Nazar Kulchytskyy
4. Isaiah Martinez
5. Thomas Gantt

79 kg:
1. Kyle Dake ~ Final X (World Champion)
2. Alex Dieringer
3. Jon Reader
4. Mark Hall
5. Zahid Valencia

86 kg:
1. David Taylor ~ Final X (World Champion)
2. Richard Perry
3. Bo Nickal
4. Sam Brooks
5. Patrick Downey III

92 kg:
1. J’den Cox ~ Final X (World Champion)
2. Nicholas Heflin
3. Riley Lefever
4. Timmy McCall
5. Kenneth Courts

97 kg:
1. Kyle Snyder ~ Final X (Worlds silver medalist)
2. Kyven Gadson
3. Hayden Zillmer
4. Ty Walz
5. Kollin Moore

125 kg:
1. Nick Gwiazdowski ~ Final X (Worlds bronze medalist)
2. Dom Bradley
3. Anthony Nelson
4. Zachary Rey
5. Bobby Telford

Men/Greco-Roman

55 kg:
1. Randon Miranda
2. Max Nowry ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)
3. Kyndall Ruiz
4. Elijah Varona
5. Camden Russell

60 kg:
1. Xavier Johnson
2. Ildar Hafizov
3. Taylor LaMont
4. Dalton Roberts
5. Mike Fuenffinger ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)

63 kg:
1. Hayden Tuma
2. Ryan Mango ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)
3. Jesse Thielke
4. Sam Jones
5. Travis Rice

67 kg:
1. Alex Sancho
2. Brian Graham
3. Raymond Bunker ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)
4. Jessy Williams
5. Austin Morrow

72 kg:
1. Pat Smith
2. RaVaughn Perkins
3. Ellis Coleman ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)
4. Chris Gonzalez
5. Jamel Johnson

77 kg:
1. Kamel Bey ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)
2. Jesse Porter
3. Mason Manville
4. Kendrick Sanders
5. Cody Pack

82 kg:
1. Cheney Haight
2. John Stefanowicz
3. Geordan Speiller
4. Barrett Stanghill
5. Jon Jay Chavez
= Kendrick Sanders ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)

87 kg:
1. Ben Provisor
2. Joe Rau ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)
3. Jon Anderson
4. Courtney Myers
5. Kevin Radford

97 kg:
1. G’Angelo Hancock ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)
2. Hayden Zillmer
3. Lucas Sheridan
4. Jacob Kasper
5. Enock Francois

130 kg:
1. Robby Smith
2. Adam Coon ~ Final X (Worlds silver medalist)
3. Toby Erickson
4. Jacob Mitchell
5. Donald Longendyke

Women/Freestyle

50 kg:
1. Victoria Anthony
2. Whitney Conder ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)
3. Amy Fearnside
4. Erin Golston
5. Cody Pfau

53 kg:
1. Haley Aguello
2. Sarah Hildebrandt ~ Final X (Worlds silver medalist)
3. Charlotte Fowler
4. Dajan Treder
5. Gabrielle Weyhrich

55 kg:
1. Becka Leathers
2. Jacarra Winchester ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)
3. Dominique Parrish
4. Brieana Delgado
5. Samantha Klingel

57 kg:
1. Helen Maroulis
2. Koral Sugiyama
3. Alexandra Hedrick
4. Arian Carpio
5. Michaela Beck
= Becka Leathers ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)

59 kg:
1. Alli Ragan ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)
2. Kelsey Campbell
3. Lauren Louive
4. Megan Black
5. Abigail Nette

62 kg:
1. Mallory Velte ~ Final X (Worlds bronze medalist)
2. Kayla Miracle
3. Jenna Burkert
4. Amanda Henley
5. Teshya Alo

65 kg:
1. Forrest Molinari ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)
2. Julia Salata
3. Jaydin Laurent
4. Alexis Porter
5. Kayla Marano

68 kg:
1. Tamyra Stock ~ Final X (Worlds bronze medalist)
2. Niauni Hill
3. Alexandria Glaude
4. Jasmine Bailey
5. Anna Naylor

72 kg:
1. Victoria Francis
2. Erin Clodgo
3. Rachel Watters
4. Alyvia Fiske ~ Final X (U.S. Open Champion)
5. Tatum Sparks

76 kg:
1. Adeline Gray ~ Final X (World Champion)
2. Brittany Marshall
3. Mariah Harris
4. Korianahe Bullock
5. Janelle Fuamatu

Look for results here.

Previous articleCYCLING Panorama: Stunning breakaway for Masnada and Conti shakes up the Giro d’Italia, while Van Garderen leads the Amgen Tour
Next articleFOOTBALL: U.S. starts slow, then hammers New Zealand, 5-0, in World Cup tune-up in St. Louis