SWIMMING: Urlando closes Tyr Pro Swim Clovis with third win, but Pickrem wins four; World Junior Record for Regan Smith in Indy

Star U.S. backstroker Regan Smith

The final day of the final leg of the 2019 Tyr Pro Swim Series saw 17-year-old star Luca Urlando score a dominant win in the 200 m Medley to finish with three wins and four medals, the best among the men.

But Canada’s Sydney Pickrem finished with four wins, also taking the 200 m Medley to go along with the victories in the 200 m Medley and 100 and 200 m Breaststroke events.

A total of eight swimmers picked two or more victories in the meet:

Men:
● Trey Freeman ~ 200-400 m Freestyles
● Arakam Mahmoud (EGY) ~ 800-1,500 m Freestyles
● Brandon Fischer ~ 50-100 m Breaststrokes
● Gianluca Urlando ~ 100-200 m Butterfly; 200 m Medley

Women:
● Sydney Pickrem (CAN) ~ 100-200 m Breaststrokes; 200-400 m Medley
● Leah Smith ~ 200-800 m Freestyles
● Erica Sullivan ~ 400-1,500 m Freestyles
● Isabelle Stadden ~ 100-200 m Backstrokes

Sullivan had the highlight of the final day, smashing her lifetime best in the 1,500 m Free at 15:55.25 and moving her to no. 4 on the 2019 world list. Her prior best had been 16:02.88 from the U.S. nationals in 2018.

At the first day of the final Mare Nostrum series meet, in Barcelona (ESP), Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu lowered her own world-leading mark in the women’s 400 m Medley to 4:32.52 from the 4:32.87 she swam in Monaco in the first leg of the series. She also won the 100 m Fly in a season best of 57.80.

Argentina’s Delfina Pignatiello won the women’s 1,500 m Free and moved to no. 3 on the year list at 15:51.68.

Two Americans scored wins in Barcelona: Michael Andrew took the 50 m Back in 24.67, and Carson Foster won the 200 m Back in 1:58.88.

At the Doc Counsilman Classic in Indianapolis (USA), 17-year-old Regan Smith of the U.S. won the 100 m Back in a World Junior Record of 58.55, tying her with Taylor Ruck of Canada as the second-fastest performer of 2019 and no. 8 all-time. The mark also moved Smith to no. 3 on the all-time U.S. list, behind only world-record holder Kathleen Baker (58.00) and 2012 Olympic champ Missy Franklin (58.33). Wow!

Summaries from Clovis:

USA Swimming/Tyr Pro Swim Series
Clovis, California (USA) ~ 12-15 June 2019
(Full results here; all U.S. unless otherwise indicated)

Men

50 m Freestyle: 1. Bradley Tandy (RSA), 22.17; 2. Michael Chadwick, 22.28; 3. Gabe Castano (MEX), 22.35.

100 m Free: 1. Chadwick, 48.70; 2. Cristian Quintero (VEN), 49.43; 3. Peter Holoda (HUN), 49.46.

200 m Free: 1. Trey Freeman, 1:47.86; 2. Townley Haas, 1:48.02; 3. Gianluca Urlando, 1:48.58.

400 m Free: 1. Freeman, 3:49.16; 2. Akaram Mahmoud (EGY), 3:53.94; 3. Chris Wieser, 3:54.81.

800 m Free: 1. Mahmoud (EGY), 8:00.86; 2. Wieser, 8:01.98; 3. Ricardo Vargas Jacobo (MEX), 8:09.75.

1,500 m Free: 1. Mahmoud (EGY), 15:26.12; 2. Wieser, 15:29.67; 3. Sawyer Grimes, 15:38.38.

50 m Backstroke: 1. Justin Ress, 25.05; 2. Matt Grevers, 25.21; 3. Chris Staka, 25.57.

100 m Back: 1. Grevers, 53.59; 2. Ress, 54.25; 3. Markus Thormeyer (CAN), 54.50.

200 m Back: 1. Thormeyer (CAN), 1:59.24; 2. Andy Song (MEX), 2:02.73; 3. Harrison Lierz, 2:02.95.

50 m Breaststroke: 1. Brandon Fischer, 27.26; 2. Pavel Romanov (RUS), 27.71; 3. Youssef Elkamash (EGY), 27.89.

100 m Breast: 1. Fischer, 59.86; 2. Devon Nowicki, 1:00.97; 3. Miguel de Lara Ojeda (MEX), 1:01.15.

200 m Breast: 1. Daniel Roy, 2:10.43; 2. A.J. Pouch, 2:11.06; 3. Fischer, 2:11.91.

50 m Butterfly: 1. Holoda (HUN), 23.78; 2. Giles Smith, 23.95; 3. Ryan Coetzee (RSA), 24.14.

100 m Fly: 1. Urlando, 52.20; 2. G. Smith, 52.63; 3. Coetzee (RSA), 53.57.

200 m Fly: 1. Urlando, 1:53.84; 2. Justin Wright, 1:58.61; 3. Ben Miller, 2:00.41.

200 m Medley: 1. Urlando, 2:00.12; 2. Jarod Arroyo, 2:03.29; 3. Erick Gordillo (GUA), 2:05.22.

400 m Medley: 1. Arroyo, 4:21.65; 2. Gordillo (GUA), 4:27.00; 3. Brodie Young (CAN), 4:28.18.

Women

50 m Freestyle: 1. Catie DeLoof, 24.99; 2. Julie Meynen (LUX), 25.08; 3. Mallory Comerford, 25.21.

100 m Free: 1. Comerford, 53.90; 2. Kelsi Dahlia, 54.56; 3. Meynen (LUX), 54.63.

200 m Free: 1. Leah Smith, 1:57.40; 2. Comerford, 1:57.93; 3. Emily Overholt (CAN), 1:57.97.

400 m Free: 1. Erica Sullivan, 4:10.36; 2. Evie Pfeifer, 4:11.77; 3. Claire Tuggle, 3:14.37.

800 m Free: 1. L. Smith, 8:22.87; 2. Sullivan, 8:27.06; 3. Megan Dalke (CAN), 8:56.43.

1,500 m Free: 1. Sullivan, 15:55.25; 2. Mackenzie Paddington (CAN), 16:56.58; 3. Ayumi Macias (MEX), 16:56.76.

50 m Backstroke: 1. Ali DeLoof, 28.05; 2. Amy Bilquist, 28.44; 3. Isabelle Stadden, 28.64.

100 m Back: 1. Stadden, 59.71; 2. A. DeLoof, 1:00.59; 3. C. DeLoof, 1:01.60.

200 m Back: 1. Stadden, 2:08.67; 2. Pickrem (CAN), 2:13.17; 3. Taylor McCoy, 2:14.46.

50 m Breaststroke: 1. Alia Atkinson (JAM), 30.69; 2. Danielle Herrmann, 31.55; 3. Melissa Rodriguez (MEX), 31.86.

100 m Breast: 1. Sydney Pickrem (CAN), 1:07.20; 2. Rodriguez (MEX), 1:07.32; 3. Atkinson (JAM), 1:08.00.

200 m Breast: 1. Pickrem (CAN), 2:25.52; 2. Rodriguez (MEX), 2:25.54; 3. Esther Gonzalez (MEX), 2:29.44.

50 m Butterfly: 1. Kendyl Stewart, 26.35; 2. Dahlia, 26.38; 3. Hansson (SWE), 26.54.

100 m Fly: 1. Louise Hansson (SWE), 57.36; 2. Dahlia, 57.45; 3. Stewart, 58.35.

200 m Fly: 1. Dahlia, 2:10.69; 2. Remedy Rule, 2:11.56; 3. Lauren Case, 2:12.13.

200 m Medley: 1. Pickrem (CAN), 2:11.78; 2. Overholt (CAN), 2:13.45; 3. Monika Gonzalez-Hermosillo (MEX), 2:14.54.

400 m Medley: 1. Pickrem (CAN), 4:40.64; 2. Overholt (CAN), 4:44.23; 3. Evie Pfeifer, 4:44.51.