★ The Sports Examiner: Chronicling the key competitive, economic and political forces shaping elite sport and the Olympic Movement.★
[…] “The Athletics Regulation first declares a general prohibition on the use of sex in athletics, providing that ‘[n]o person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, be treated differently from another person or otherwise be discriminated against in any interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics offered by a recipient, and no recipient shall provide any such athletics separately on such basis.’ 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(a).
“[D]ue to the physical advantages males generally have over females, the Athletics Regulation permits recipients to separate athletic teams by sex: ‘[A] recipient may operate or sponsor separate teams for members of each sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.’ 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b).”
California, of course, passed AB1266 in 2013, which is now codified as Calif. Education Code sec. 221.5(f):