SWIMMING: Morozov and Hosszu max out with two wins each; Simonova up to nine events in two days

Hungary's five-time World Cup champion Katinka Hosszu

The second day of the second leg of the FINA Swimming World Cup in Jinan (CHN) were productive ones for the series leaders Vladimir Morozov and Katinka Hosszu as both won two more events to give them three each for the meet.

The World Cup rules only count up to three events per swimmers for the points standings, so both can relax on Saturday if they wish, or can try to better their marks for the possibility of bonus points.

Morozov won the 50 m Free on Thursday, then added the 50 m Back and 100 m Free on Friday, both with impressive marks. His 50 m Back win over American Michael Andrew was decisive – 24.43 to 24.85 – and moved Morozov into a tie for fourth on the world list for 2019, with the same time that South African Zane Waddell swam to win the World Championships in Korea last month,

Morozov also improved his seasonal best in the 100 m Free to 47.99, keeping him at no. 11 on the world list this year.

Hosszu won the 100 m Back and 400 m Medley to add to the 200 m Butterfly on Thursday.

Australia had another good day, with sprinter Cate Campbell winning the 50 m Fly in 25.63 to move to no. 6 in the world for 2019, ahead of teammate Holly Barratt, whose 25.66 was a season’s best, but moved down to no. 7 on the 2019 list.

Mitch Larkin won the 200 m Medley to go along with the 200 m Back he won on Thursday and both he and Campbell scored a third win as members of the winning team in the Mixed 4×100 m Medley relay.

The continuing endurance saga of Russia’s Vitalina Simonova continued, as she completed all five individual events on Friday: 50 m Fly (13th); 100 m Breast (second); 200 m Free (10th); 400 Medley (fifth) and the 100 m Back (13th). She has now completed nine events in two days, on the way to finishing all 14 she entered … for the second meet in a row!

Competition continues through Saturday. Summaries so far:

FINA Swimming World Cup II
Jinan (CHN) ~ 8-10 August 2019
(Full results here)

Men

50 m Freestyle: 1. Vladimir Morozov (RUS), 21.50; 2. Michael Andrew (USA), 22.16; 3. Hexin Yu (CHN), 22.31. Also: 5. Blake Pieroni (USA), 22.39.

100 m Free: 1. Morozov (RUS), 47.99; 2. Pieroni (USA), 48.15; 3. Szebasztian Szabo (HUN), 48.63.

400 m Free: 1. Danas Rapsys (LTU), 3:43.91; 2. Xinjie Ji (CHN), 3:49.87; 3. Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS), 3:54.20. Also: 5. Brennan Gravely (USA), 3:59.13.

1,500 m Free: 1. Xinjie Ji (CHN), 15:16.15; 2. Rui Meng (CHN), 15:17.85; 3. Gravely (USA), 15:22.96.

50 m Backstroke: 1. Morozov (RUS), 24.43; 2. Andrew (USA), 24.85; 3. Jiayu Xu (CHN), 25.25.

200 m Back: 1. Mitch Larkin (AUS), 1:56.39; 2. Tristan Hollard (AUS), 1:57.94; 3. Jiayu Xu (CHN), 1:59.59.

50 m Breaststroke: 1. Zibei Yan (CHN), 27.12; 2. Nicolo Martinenghi (ITA), 27.18; 3. Andrew (USA), 27.45.

100 m Breast: 1. Z. Yan (CHN), 59.08; 2. tie, Lizhuo Wang (CHN) and Andrew Wilson (USA), 59.56.

100 m Butterfly: 1. Szabo (HUN), 51.45; 2. Grant Irvine (AUS), 51.60; 3. Santo Condorelli (ITA), 52.00. Also: 4. Andrew (USA), 52.08.

200 m Fly: 1. Irvine (AUS), 1:55.94; 2. Nic Brown (AUS), 1:57.32; 3. Wilrich Coetzee (NZL), 2:00.14.

200 m Medley: 1. Larkin (AUS), 1:57.26; 2. Haiyang Qin (CHN), 1:57.34; 3. Fraser-Holmes (AUS), 2:00.29.

Women

50 m Freestyle: 1. Cate Campbell (AUS), 24.16; 2. Michelle Coleman (SWE), 24.74; 3. Holly Barratt (AUS), 24.91.

200 m Free: 1. Yawen Hou (CHN), 1:58,98; 2. Coleman (SWE), 1:59.07; 3. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN), 1:59.28.

400 m Free: 1. Erica Sullivan (USA), 4:08.70; 2. Wenxin Bi (CHN), 4:10.23; 3. Jie Dong (CHN), 4:11.32.

50 m Backstroke: 1. Xiang Liu (CHN), 27.35; 2. Jie Chen (CHN), 27.88; 3. Emily Seebohm (AUS), 27.99.

100 m Back: 1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN), 59.65; 2. Emily Seebohm (AUS), 59.76; 3. Jie Chen (CHN), 1:00.74.

100 m Breaststroke: 1. Alia Atkinson (JAM), 1:07.06; 2. Vitalina Simonova (RUS), 1:08.03; 3. Jingyao Yu (CHN), 1:08.07.

200 m Breast: 1. Simonova (RUS), 2:24.52; 2. Jingyao Yu (CHN), 2:27.51; 3. Yun He (CHN), 2:28.13.

50 m Butterfly: 1. C. Campbell (AUS), 25.63; 2. Barratt (AUS), 25.66; 3. Jeanette Ottesen (DEN), 25.86.

200 m Fly: 1. Hosszu (HUN), 2:07.26; 2. Szuszsanna Jakabos (HUN), 2:07.75; 3. Yufei Zhang (CHN), 2:08.89.

400 m Medley: 1. Hosszu (HUN), 4:36.99; 2. Jakabos (HUN), 4:45.28; 3. Xin Liu (CHN), 4:49.72. Also: 4. Sullivan (USA), 4:51.26.

Mixed

4×100 m Medley: 1. Australia (Larkin, Fraser-Holmes, Seebohm, C. Campbell), China, 3:30.90; 3. China Club, 3:37.16.