SWIMMING: Hosszu swims 15 events, wins seven, in World Cup II

She’s unbelievable.

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu swam in 15 (!) events in the second World Cup, held in Doha (QAT) and won seven events and took home an astonishing 12 medals:

1st: 7: 400-800 m Free, 200-400 m Medley, 100-200 m Back, 200 m Fly
2nd: 1: Mixed 4×100 m Free
3rd: 4: 200 m Free, 50 m Back, 50 m Breast, Mixed 4×100 m Medley
5th: 1: 100 m Breast
6th: 1: 200 m Breast
8th: 1: 50 m Free

Her legend as “The Iron Lady” continues to grow, even though she was surpassed in points for the meet by her main rival in the World Cup, Sweden’s Sarah Sjostrom.

FINA’s rules only allow swimmers to score in three events and Sjostrom did her job and more, winning five events for the second meet in a row, in the 50-100-200 m Frees and 50-100 m Fly. She also had the top performance on the FINA points table, so for the second week in a row, she should collect (on our scorecard), 60 points for a two-meet total of 120 and a win in the first cluster.

That will be worth a $50,000 bonus, with Hosszu second, worth $30,000.

In the men’s events, American Blake Pieroni won three events – the 100-200-400 Frees – to equal Australia’s Mitch Larkin, who took the 100-200 m Backs and the 200 m Medley. Both Brazil’s Felipe Lima (50-100 m Breaststroke) and American Michael Andrew (50 m Back, 100 m Fly) won two events each. On our scorecard, Russian sprinter Vladimir Morozov – who won the 50 m Free and had two other seconds – tied with Andrew at 84 points for the top scorer in the first cluster. FINA will announce the official standings (and payouts) this week.

The other big winner in Doha was Russian breaststroker Yuliya Efimova, who won all three events in the 50 m, 100 m and 200 m distances.

Prize money for the events is not capped by FINA and with $1,500-1,000-500-400-300-200 in individual events and $3,000-2,000-1,000 for relays, Hosszu won $13,750 in Doha!

The World Cup now moves to short-course (25 m) pools with the next cluster starting in Eindhoven (NED) from 28-30 September. Summaries from Doha:

FINA Swimming World Cup II
Doha (QAT) ~ 13-15 September 2018
(Full results here)

Men

50 m Freestyle: 1. Vladimir Morozov (RUS), 21.80; 2. Michael Andrew (USA), 21.95; 3. Blake Pieroni (USA), 22.17.

100 m Free: 1. Pieroni (USA), 48.11; 2. Morozov (RUS), 48.43; 3. Pieter Timmers (BEL), 49.04.

200 m Free: 1. Pieroni (USA), 1:47.20; 2. Kyle Stolk (NED), 1:49.45; 3. Lorenz Weiremans (BEL), 1:49.68.

400 m Free: 1. Pieroni (USA), 3:53.98; 2. Weiremans (BEL), 3:54.94; 3. Yuhang Wu (CHN), 3:55.57.

1,500 m Free: 1. Marcos Gil Corbacho (ESP), 15:28.19; 2. Ferran Julia Tous (ESP), 15:42.84; 3. Zheqi Lin (CHN), 15:57.24.

50 m Backstroke: 1. Andrew (USA), 24.49; 2. Morozov (RUS), 24.79; 3. Mitch Larkin (AUS), 25.15.

100 m Back: 1. Larkin (AUS), 53.68; 2. Andrew (USA), 54.11; 3. Morozov (RUS), 55.07.

200 m Back: 1. Larkin (AUS), 1:57.45; 2. Manuel Martos (ESP), 2:02.52; 3. David Verraszto (HUN), 2:07.08.

50 m Breaststroke: 1. Felipe Lima (BRA), 26.84; 2. Andrew (USA), 27.47; 3. Kirill Prigoda (RUS), 27.60.

100 m Breast: 1. Lima (BRA), 59.61; 2. Arno Kamminga (NED), 59.74; 3. Anton Chupkov (RUS), 59.89.

200 m Breast: 1. Chupkov (RUS), 2:08.77; 2. Kamminga (NED), 2:11.21; 3. Prigoda (RUS), 2:11.61.

50 m Butterfly: 1. Andrii Govorov (UKR), 22.82; 2. Andrew (USA), 23.21; 3. Ryan Coetzee (RSA), 23.54.

100 m Fly: 1. Andrew (USA), 51.83; 2. Coetzee (RSA), 52.20; 3. Mathys Goosen (NED), 52.99.

200 m Fly: 1. Maksym Shenberev (AZE), 1:58.45; 2. Verraszto (HUN), 1:58.70; 3. Yuhang Wu (CHN), 1:59.81.

200 m Medley: 1. Larkin (AUS), 1:59.14; 2. Tomas Peribonio Avila (ECU), 2:00.40; 3. Prigoda (RUS), 2:03.47.

400 m Medley: 1. Verraszto (HUN), 4:13.44; 2. Shemberev (AZE), 4:13.61; 3. Peribonio Avila (ECU), 4:17.02.

Women

50 m Freestyle: 1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE), 23.99; 2. Femke Heemskerk (NED), 24.54; 3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED), 24.62. Also: 8. Katinka Hosszu (HUN), 26.41.

100 m Free: 1. Sjostrom (SWE), 53.13; 2. Kromowidjojo (NED), 53.29; 3. Heemskerk (NED), 53.34.

200 m Free: 1. Sjostrom (SWE), 1:56.32; 2. Heemskerk (NED), 1:56.92; 3. Hosszu (HUN), 2:00.16.

400 m Free: 1. Hosszu (HUN), 4:10.02; 2. Heemskerk (NED), 4;12.56; 3. Chanzhen Zhou (CHN), 4:13.62.

800 m Free: 1. Hosszu (HUN), 8:34.58; 2. Zhou (CHN), 8:35.67; 3. Andrea Galisteo Zapatero (ESP), 8:43.99.

50 m Backstroke: 1. Kira Toussaint (NED), 28.01; 2. Kromowidjojo (NED), 28.49; 3. Hosszu (HUN), 28.57.

100 m Back: 1. Hosszu (HUN), 59.63; 2. Kira Toussaint (NED), 1:00.05; 3. tie, Tamara Frias Molina (ESP) and Yuru Jiang (CHN), 1:02.47.

200 m Back: 1. Hosszu (HUN), 2:11.00; 2. Toussaint (NED), 2:13.24; 3. Jiang (CHN), 2:15.54.

50 m Breaststroke: 1. Yuliya Efimova 9RUS), 30.43; 2. Vitalina Simonova (RUS), 32.01; 3. Hosszu (HUN), 32.81.

100 m Breast: 1. Efimova (RUS), 1:06.27; 2. Simonova (RUS), 1:07.90; 3. Sishi Zhang (CHN), 1:10.35. Also: 5. Hosszu (HUN), 1:11.82.

200 m Breast: 1. Efimova (RUS), 2:23.55; 2. Simonova (RUS), 2:24.06; 3. Alba Vazquez (ESP), 2:30.33. Also: 6. Hosszu (HUN), 2:41.60.

50 m Butterfly: 1. Sjostrom (SWE), 25.22; 2. Kromowidjojo (NED), 25.76; 3. Kimberly Buys (BEL), 25.94.

100 m Fly: 1. Sjostrom (SWE), 56.46; 2. Buys (BEL), 58.23; 3. Kromowidjojo (NED), 59.40.

200 m Fly: 1. Hosszu (HUN), 2:09.26; 2. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN), 2:10.34; 3. Carina Brand (RSA), 2:35.58.

200 m Medley: 1. Hosszu (HUN), 2:11.57; 2. Efimova (RUS), 2:13.60; 3. S. Zhang (CHN), 2:14.23.

400 m Medley: 1. Hosszu (HUN), 4:39.57; 2. Jakabos (HUN), 4:44.87; 3. Alba Vazquez Ruiz (ESP), 4:48.68.

Mixed

4×100 m Freestyle: 1. Netherlands (Stolk, Puts, Heemskerk, Verraszto), 3:30.81; 2. Hungary, 3:37.71; 3. China, 3:40.76.

4×100 m Medley: 1. Netherlands (Toussaint, Kamminga, Goosen, Heemskerk), 3:49.18; 2. China, 3:58.36; 3.Hungary, 3:59.43.