The World Sailing World Cup in Miami (Photo: World Sailing)

The World Sailing World Cup Series for Olympic-class boats takes place in Biscayne Bay off of Miami, Florida (USA) this week, starting on Tuesday. All 10 classes are scheduled, with more than 650 sailors from 60 nations expected. Schedule:

Racing five days from 29 January-2 February:
● RS:X ~ 54 men, 41 women entered
● 49er/49er FX ~ 100 men, 59 women entered
● Nacra 17 ~ 27 entries

Racing six days from 29 January-3 February:
● Laser/Laser Radial ~ 37 men, 29 women entered
● Finn ~ 26 entries
● 470 ~ 37 men, 29 women entered

The competition is expected to be fierce, among a talented group of entrants. Among the expected stars of recent events:

RS:X/Men:
● Louis Giard (FRA) ~ 2018 World Championships bronze & 2017-18 Miami winner
● Pierre Le Coq (FRA) ~ 2016 Olympic bronze medalist

RS:X/Women:
● Lilian de Geus (NED) ~ 2018 World Champion
● Charlene Picon (FRA) ~ 2018 Worlds silver; 2016 Olympic gold; 2014 World Champion
● Yunxiu Lu (CHN) ~ 2018 Worlds bronze medalist; 2017 Miami World Cup winner
● Peina Chen (CHN) ~ 2016 Olympic silver medalist
● Helene Noesmoen (FRA) ~ 2018 Miami World Cup winner

49er:
● Sime Fantela/Mihovil Fantela (CRO) ~ 2018 World Champions
● Mathieu Frei/Noe Delpech (FRA) ~ 2018 Worlds silver medalists
● Tim Fischer/Fabian Graf (GER) ~ 2018 Worlds bronze medalists
● Erik Heil/Thomas Plossel (GER) ~ 2016 Olympic bronze medalists
● Dylan Fletcher-Scott/Stuart Bithell (GBR) ~ 2017 & 2018 Miami World Cup winners

49er FX:
● Tanja Frank/Lorena Albricht (NED) ~ 2018 World Champs silver medalists
● Sophie Weguelin/Sophie Ainsworth (GBR) ~ 2018 World Champs bronze medalists
● Martine Grael/Kahena Kunze (BRA) ~ 2016 Olympic Champions
● Alex Maloney/Molly Meech (NZL) ~ 2016 Olympic silver medalists
● Victoria Jurczok/Anika Lorenz (GER) ~ 2018 Miami World Cup winners

Laser:
● Matthew Wearn (NZL) ~ 2018 World Champs silver medalist
● Philipp Buhl (GER) ~ 2018 World Champs bronze medalist; 2015 Miami World Cup winner
● Tom Burton (AUS) ~ 2016 Olympic Champion; 2018 Miami World Cup winner
● Sam Meech (NZL) ~ 2016 Olympic bronze medalist

Laser Radial:
● Emma Plasschaert (BEL) ~ 2018 World Champion
● Marit Bouwmeester (NED) ~ 2016 Olympic Champion; 2011-14-17 World Champion
● Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN) ~ 2018 World Champs bronze; 2016 Olympic bronze

Finn:
● Max Salminen (SWE) ~ 2018 World Champs silver medalist
● Caleb Paine (USA) ~ 2016 Olympic bronze; 2013 Miami World Cup winner
● Jorge Zarif (BRA) ~ 2016-17 Miami World Cup winner

470 Men:
● Kevin Peponnet/Jeremie Mion (FRA) ~ 2018 World Champions
● Tetsuya Isozaki/Akira Takayanagi (JPN) ~ 2018 World Champs silver medalists
● Jordi Xammar Hernandez/Nicolas Rodriguez (ESP) ~ 2018 World Champs bronze
● Panagiotis Mantis/Pavlos Kagialis (GRE) ~ 2016 Olympic bronze medalists
● Luke Patience/Chris Grube (GBR) ~ 2018 Miami World Cup winners

470 Women:
● Ai Kondo Yoshida/Miho Yoshioka (JPN) ~ 2018 World Champions
● Silvia Mas Depares/Patricia Cantero Reoina (ESP) ~ 2018 Worlds silver medalists
● Hannah Mills/Eilidh McIntyre (GBR) ~ 2018 World bronze; (Mills: 2016 Olympic gold)
● Camille Lecointre/Aloise Retornaz (FRA) ~ Lecointre: 2016 Olympic bronze
● Tina Mrak/Veronika Macarol (SLO) ~ 2018 Miami World Cup winners

Nacra 17/Mixed:
● Santiago Lange/Cecilia Carranza Saroli (ARG) ~ 2016 Olympic Champs; 2018 Worlds bronze
● Jason Waterhouse/Lisa Darmanin (AUS) ~ 2016 Olympic silver; 2018 Miami winners
● Thomas Zajac/Barbara Matz (AUT) ~ Zajac: 2016 Olympic bronze medalist

Look for results here.