JUDO Preview: Three Olympic gold medalists headline Antalya Grand Prix

The only stop on the IJF World Tour for April is the Antalya Grand Prix in Turkey, with a huge field of 533 judoka from 78 countries ready to go.

The headliners include three Rio 2016 Olympic champs, including men’s 100 kg winner Lukas Krpalek (CZE), plus women’s 57 kg victor Rafaela Silva (BRA) and 63 kg winner Tina Trstenjak (SLO). Krpalek and Trstenjak are currently no. 2 in the world in the IJF rankings; Silva is currently ranked seventh.

The field also includes Korea’s Chang-Rim An at 73 kg, the reigning World Champion and no. 3-ranked Ivan Felipe Silva (CUB), last year’s Wolds silver medalist at 90 kg. The top seeds, with their current world rankings:

Men

-60 kg:
1. Amiran Papinashvili (GEO: 3)
2. Amartuvshin Dashdavaa (MGL: 5)
3. Yeldos Smetov (KAZ: 6)

-66 kg:
1. Vazha Margvelashvili (GEO: 2)
2. Georgii Zantaraia (UKR: 2)
3. Adrian Gomboc (SLO: 10)

-73 kg:
1. Changrim An (KOR: 2)
2. Lasha Shavdatuashvili (GEO: 3)
3. Rustam Orujov (AZE: 5)

-81 kg:
1. Vedat Albayrak (TUR: 5)
2. Matthias Casse (BEL: 6)
3. Khasan Khalmurzaev (RUS: 9)

-90 kg:
1. Ivan Felipe Silva Morales (CUB: 3)
2. Aleksandar Kukolj (SRB: 4)
3. Mammadali Mehdiyev (AZE: 6)

-100 kg:
1. Ramadan Darwish (EGY: 6)
2. Jorge Fonseca (POR: 8)
3. Niyaz Ilyasov (RUS: 11)

+100 kg:
1. Lukas Krpalek (CZE: 2)
2. David Moura (BRA: 3)
3. Stephan Hegyi (AUT: 8)

Women

-48 kg:
1. Distria Krasniqi (KOS: 7)
2. Otgonsetseg Galbadrakh (KAZ: 8)
3. Milica Nikolic (SRB: 9)

-52 kg:
1. Reka Pupp (HUN: 19)
2. Joana Ramos (POR: 21)
3. Da Sol Ark (KOR: 24)

-57 kg:
1. Rafaela Silva (BRA: 7)
2. Miryam Roper (PAN: 13)
3. Kaja Kajzer (SLO: 20)

-63 kg:
1. Tina Trstenjak (SLO: 2)
2. Katharina Haecker (AUS: 8)
3. Maylin Del Toro Carvajal (CUB: 17)

-70 kg:
1. Maria Portela (BRA: 10)
2. Yuri Alvear (COL: 11)
3. Maria Perez (PUR: 12)

-78 kg:
1. Kaliema Antomarchi (CUB: 9)
2. Marhinde Verkerk (NED: 10)
3. Anna Maria Wagner (GER: 11)

+78 kg:
1. Iryna Kindzerska (AZE: 6)
2. Maryna Slutskaya (BLR: 8)
3. Beatriz Souza (BRA: 9)

Prize money is $3,000-2,000-1,000 for the top three place winners. Look for results here.

Previous articleCYCLING: Van der Poel’s sprint wins stoppage-marred 74th Dwars door Vlaanderen
Next articleRUGBY Preview: U.S. looks to remain atop the Sevens standings in Hong Kong