France's no. 1-ranked Marie-Eve Gahie wins at 70 kg in Ekaterinburg (Photo: IJF/Marina Mayorova)

Only one of the world’s no. 1-ranked judoka were in action at the Ekaterinburg Grand Slam tournament in Russia, but France’s Marie-Eve Gahie was impressive.

She won four of her five matches by ippon, including the final against four-time Pan American Games medal winner Maria Portela (BRA), ranked no. 8.

Russia won the most medals with nine (3-2-4), followed by Japan (7: 1-2-4), Brazil (6: 1-2-3) and Israel and Canada with five each. Summaries (followed by the Pan American Open summaries from Buenos Aires):

IJF World Tour/Ekaterinburg Grand Slam
Ekaterinburg (RUS) ~ 15-17 March 2019
(Full results here)

Men

-60 kg: 1. Unubold Lkhagvajamts (MGL); 2. Yuma Oshima (JPN); 3. Albert Ozugov (RUS) and Tornike Tsjakadoea (NED).

-66 kg: 1. Kilian Le Blouch (FRA); 2. Isa Isaev (RUS); 3. Bagrati Niniashvili (GEO) and Baruch Shmailov (ISR).

-73 kg: 1. Tommy Macias (SWE); 2. Fabio Basile (ITA); 3. Evgenii Prokopchuk (RUS) and Behruzi Khojazoda (TJK).

-81 kg: 1. Sagi Muki (ISR); 2. Takanori Nagase (JPN); 3. Etienne Briand (CAN) and Luka Maisuradze (GEO).

-90 kg: 1. Noel Van’t End (NED); 2. Beka Gviniashvili (GEO); 3. Rafael Macedo (BRA) amd Goki Tajima (JPN).

-100 kg: 1. Arman Adamian (RUS); 2. Kirill Denisov (RUS); 3. Shady Elnahas (CAN) and Peter Paltchik (ISR).

+100 kg: 1. Tamerlan Bashaev (RUS); 2. Or Sasson (ISR); 3. David Moura (BRA) and Rafael Silva (BRA).

Women

-48 kg: 1. Paula Pareto (ARG); 2. Julia Figueroa (ESP); 3. Irina Dolgova (RUS) and Milica Nikolic (SRB).

-52 kg: 1. Gili Cohen (ISR); 2. Ana Perez Box (ESP); 3. Charline van Snick (NED) and Natalia Kaziutina (RUS).

-57 kg: 1. Christa Deguchi (CAN); 2. Chen-Ling Lien (TPE); 3. Haruna Funakubo (JPN) and Jessica Klimkait (CAN).

-63 kg: 1. Daria Davydova (RUS); 2. Lucy Renshall (GBR); 3. Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (CAN) and Gankhaich Bold (MGL).

-70 kg: 1. Marie Eve Gahie (FRA); 2. Maria Portela (BRA); 3. Assmaa Niang (MAR) and Shiho Tanaka (JPN).

-78 kg: 1. Mao Izumi (JPN); 2. Mayra Aguiar (BRA); 3. Bernadette Graf (AUT) and Rika Yakayama (JPN).

+78 kg: 1. Maria Suelen Altheman (BRA); 2. Anne Fatoumata M Bairo (FRA); 3. Sandra Jablonskyte (LTU) and Rochele Nunes (POR).

Pan-American Open no. 2
Buenos Aires (ARG) ~ 16-17 March 2019
(Full results here)

Men

-60 kg: 1. Carlos Maldonado (ARG); 2. Thomas Macrez (FRA); 3. Dilmer Calle (PER) and Steven Morocho (ECU).

-66 kg: 1. Alexandre Mariac (FRA); 2. Vincent Sorgiati (FRA); 3. Tal Almog (ISR) and Sebastian Perez (CHI).

-73 kg: 1. Leider Navarro (COL); 2. Everet Desilets (USA); 3. Bradley Langlois (CAN) and Alonso Wong (PER).

-81 kg: 1. Samuel Ayala (MEX); 2. Igor Herrero (ESP); 3. Alain Aprahamian (URU) and Quentin Joubert (FRA).

-90 kg: 1. Yuta Galarreta Villar (PER); 2. Mohab El Nahas (CAN); 3. Antony Joubert (FRA) and Antoine Lamour (FRA).

-100 kg: 1. Thomas Briceno (CHI); 2. Cedric Olivar (FRA); 3. Alexis Esquivel (MEX) and Nate Keeve (USA).

+100 kg: 1. Pedro Pineda (VEN); 2. Hector Campos (ARG); 3. Jose Cuevas (MEX) and Freddy Figueroa (ECU).

Women

-48 kg: 1. Mary Dee Vargas Ley (CHI); 2. Anne Suzuki (USA); 3. Edna Carrillo (MEX) and Camila Marcellet (ARG).

-52 kg: 1. Luz Olvera (MEX); 2. Paulina Martinez (MEX); 3. Oritia Gonzalez (ARG) and Katelyn Jarrell (USA).

-57 kg: 1. Marica Perisic (SRB); 2. Jennifer Cruz (MEX); 3. Amelia Fulgentes (USA) and Keyla Vasquez (COL).

-63 kg: 1. Anriquelis Barrios (VEN); 2. Estefania Garcia (ECU); 3. Prisca Awiti (MEX) and Agustina De Lucia (ARG).

-70 kg: 1. Urszula Hofman (POL); 2. Alexandra Milovzorova (RUS); 3. Anahi Galeano (ARG) and Leslie Villarreal (MEX).

-78 kg: 1. Vanessa Chala (ECU); 2. Liliana Cardenas (MEX); 3. Vanessa Dureau (FRA) and Sarah Myriam Mazouz (GAB).

+78 kg: 1. Amanda Bredeston (ARG); 2. Josefina Fuentealba (CHI); only placers.