Olympic Short Track gold medalist Suzanne Schulting (NED)

Korea has been the dominant power in Short Track Speed Skating for years and showcased its ability and depth once again in the Short Track World Cup’s final stage in Turin (ITA).

Korean men won the 500 m races (Dae-Heon Hwang and Hyo Jun Lim), the 1,000 m (Hwang) and 1,500 m (Gun-Woo Kim) and captured the World Cup seasonal titles in all three events. Lim won the seasonal 500 m crown, Ji-Yoo Park took the 1,000 m title and Kim won the 1,500 m event.

The women’s prizes were more evenly distributed, with Suzanne Schulting of the Netherlands winning the 1,500 m on the ice and the seasonal titles at 1,000 m and 1,500 m.

Even though Martina Valcepina (ITA) won both of the 500 m races in front of home fans, Poland’s Natalia Maliszewska won the 500 m World Cup seasonal title. Summaries:

ISU Short Track World Cup
Turin (ITA) ~ 8-10 February 2019
(Full results here)

Men

500 m I: Dae Heon Hwang (KOR), 41.128; 2. Shaolin Sandor Liu (HUN), 41.225; 3. Cedrik Blais (CAN), 1:07.939.

500 m II: 1. Hyo Jun Lim (KOR), 41.314; 2. Gun Woo Kim (KOR), 41.666; 3. Songnan Yu (CHN), 41.744.

500 m Final Standings: 1. Lim (KOR), 31,439; 2. Dajing Wu (CHN), 30,000; 3. Sa Girard (CAN), 26.434.

1,000 m: 1. Dae-Heon Hwang (KOR), 1:27.257; 2. Ji-Won Park (KOR), 1:27.494; 3. Steven Dubois (CAN), 1:27.583.

1,000 m Final Standings: 1. J-Y Park (KOR), 37,250; 2. Kyung Hwan Hong (KOR), 24.459; 3. Shaoang Liu (HUN), 23,277. Also: 20. Thomas Hong (USA), 5,792; … 23. Aaron Tran (USA), 4,707.

1,500 m: 1. Gun Woo Kim (KOR), 2:12.823; 2. Hyung Hwan Hong (KOR), 2:13.227; 3. Steven Dubois (CAN), 2:13.309. Also: 9. Tran (USA), 2:15.545.

1,500 m Final Standings: 1. G-W Kim (KOR), 38,000; 2. Dubois (CAN), 23,040; 3. June Seo Lee (KOR), 22,515. Also: 20. Tran (USA), 3,076.

5,000 m Relay: 1. Russia (Ayrapetyan, Elistratov, Shulginov, Sitnikov), 7:00.206; 2. Japan, 7:00.703; 3. Italy, 7:06.520.

5,000 m Relay Final Standings: 1. Hungary, 29,677; 2. Canada, 26,397; 3. Japan, 24,192. Also: 9. United States, 8.918.

Women

500 m I: 1. Martina Valcepina (ITA), 43.942; 2. Natalia Maliszewska (POL), 43.966; 3. Kim Boutin (CAN), 44.184.

500 m II: 1. Valcepina (ITA), 43.643; 2. Elise Christie (GBR), 43.903; 3. Maame Biney (USA), 44.010.

500 m Final Standings: 1. Maliszewska (POL), 40,800; 2. Valcepina (ITA), 39.216; 3. Lara van Ruijven (NED), 35,216. Also: 9. Biney (USA), 12,812.

1,000 m: 1. Boutin (CAN), 1:32.508; 2. Min Jeong Choi (KOR), 1:32.814; 3. Alyson Charles (CAN), 1:32.891.

1,000 m Final Standings: 1. Suzanne Schulting (NED), 40,000; 2. Sofia Prosvirnova (RUS), 29.695; 3. Charles (CAN), 26.640. Also: 11. Kristin Santos (USA), 8,812.

1,500 m: 1. Suzanne Schulting (NED), 2:24.991; 2. Ji Yoo Kim (KOR), 2:25.062; 3. Anna Seidel (GER), 2:25.193.

1,500 m Final Standings: 1. Schulting (NED), 34,400; 2. J-Y Kim (KOR), 29.277; 3. Min Jeong Choi (KOR), 28,192.

3,000 m Relay: 1. Netherlands (de Vries, Schulting, van Kerkhof, van Ruijven), 4:10.115; 2. Italy, 4:11.021; 3. Russia, 4:12.590.

3,000 m Relay Final Standings: 1. Russia, 34,400; 2. Netherlands, 33,120; 3. Korea, 32,400. Also: 10. United States, 7,911.

Mixed:

2,000 m Relay: 1. Russia (Efremekova, Elistratov, Sitnikov, Zakharova), 2:40.553; 2. Canada, 2:40.614; 3. United States (Maame Biney, Kristen Santos, Jonathan So, Aaron Tran), 2:43.493.